Tartar hosts the Interregional Cup for the first time
Tartar Olympic Sports Complex opened its doors to Rhythmic gymnasts on June 4 & 5 for the first time.
In total, 44 gymnasts including 31 individual gymnasts and 4 teams in group exercises from “Zirva” Sports Club, Sumgait Olympic Sports Complex, Kurdamir, Ganja, Kur, Shirvan, Masalli, Zagatala, Ismayilli, Aghdash, Goychay tested their strength at the 6th Interregional Cup.
Athletes performed in the individual program among youngsters (born in 2012-2014), pre-juniors (born in 2010-2011), juniors (2007-2009), while gymnasts within group exercises competed among youngsters (born in 2012-2014).
Individual gymnasts took part in the All-Around competitions, while gymnasts within group exercises determined the winners among themselves in both All-Around & with separate Apparatus.
It should be mentioned that this was the second competition held in 2022 by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) in the region. On May 27 & 28, Shaki Olympic Sports Complex hosted the Friendly Competition in Rhythmic Gymnastics dedicated to May 28 - Independence day for the first time.
The organization of Gymnastics competitions in regions of our country aims to improve skills of athletes, develop Gymnastics in the regions and increase its popularity.