The 10th General Assembly of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation is held
There was held the 10th General Assembly of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) on January 18.
The members of the AGF Executive Committee, the representatives of the Federation`s founders, the AGF`s members and Head Coaches of the National Teams in gymnastics disciplines as well as gymnasts participated in the event dedicated to the results of 2019.
Following the official opening, a number of important issues related to the activities of the Federation were discussed during the Assembly.
First, the Credential Committee members appointed by the Executive Committee has been approved. Afterwards, the minutes of the 9th General Assembly and the agenda of the 10th General Assembly were approved.
AGF Secretary General, Nurlana Mammadzada`s report on 2019 as well as the Financial report of the Federation`s Financial Director Viktoria Abushova were approved at the meeting.
Afterwards, the memory medals were presented to the persons who had distinguished themselves with their achievements last year.
The coach of Rhythmic Gymnastics National Team, Yevgeniya Vilyayeva, the Head Coach of Acrobatic Gymnastics National Team, Irada Gurbanova and the gymnasts, Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi & Ruhidil Gurbanli, as well as the Head Coach of the Women`s Artistic Gymnastics, Przemyslaw Lis were awarded with memory medals with Bronze distinction.
The members of “Aero Dance” in Aerobic Gymnastics – Elchin Mammadov, Balakhanim Ahmadova, Narmina Huseynova, Imran Imranov, Madina Mustafayeva, Akif Karimli, Aykhan Ahmadli, Nigar Ibrahimbayli and their Head Coach in this gymnastics discipline were honored with the Silver medals.
The work of the General Assembly was completed with official closing.