The Gold weekend!
27 May 2019
Last weekend, Azerbaijani gymnasts representing our country with dignity at the Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup in the City of Osijek, Croatia won 2 medals.
Thus, our artistic gymnasts succeeded to raise Azerbaijani flag in the International Arena while in the capital of Azerbaijan,  our Aerobic gymnasts experienced a thrill of the Finals of the Aerobic Gymnastics Continental Championships. The first medal was brought to our team by Ivan Tikhonov. He was awarded with the Bronze Medal on Pommel Horse (14.000 points).
On the last day of the World Cup, the member of our National Team – Nikita Simonov became the Gold Medalist on his favorite apparatus – Rings. The Evaluation of our gymnast`s performance with 14.500 points among participants from 28 countries enabled him to mount the 1st step of the podium.