Tumblers’ performances come to an end
Today, the first day of the joint competitions in 4 gymnastics disciplines has started at the subsidiary hall of Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena). Thus, the tumblers were the first to participate in the events of Azerbaijan and Baku Championship.
The male and female tumblers competing in 4 age groups (youngsters, pre-juniors, juniors, seniors) represented Baku Gymnastics School, Sports School of Nizami district, Ojag Sport and Neftchi clubs.
Gymnasts executed their routines in front of the  judges to become the country’s champions were remembered with their exciting performances. Our athletes, sometimes looking upset when they fall, and sometimes shining with happiness after the perfectly executed exercises, were supported by their parents throughout the competitions as well.
Along with our young athletes, one of the favorites of our National Team - Mikhail Malkin, who represented our country at the World Age Group Competitions held in Sofia (Bulgaria) and won the gold medal on the tumbling track last week, performed at the events.
It should be noted that the main hall of the arena will be shared by Aerobic and Rhythimc gymnasts on November 24-25. On the last day of the tournament (November 26), along with rhythmic gymnasts, trampoline gymnasts will also join the competitions and identify the strongest ones among themselves.