Two-day gymnastics competitions announce their winners
The 23rd Baku Acrobatic Gymnastics Championship, as well as the 14th Azerbaijan and Baku Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling Championship among Age Categories took place on November 7-8.
On competitions’ first day, there were defined the winners among Women’s Pairs, Men’s Pairs, Mixed Pairs and Women’s Groups included into “seniors”, “pre-juniors”, “youngsters” and “children” age groups. Complicated elements of acrobats, demonstrating a unity of strength and determination and executed to pleasant music, attracted the spectators gathered in the hall.
It should be mentioned that entertaining flashmob program depicting various famous images excited young spectators as well.
On November 8, jumpers competed for medals in the age categories of "seniors", "juniors", "pre-juniors", "youngsters", "children" and "minors". The second day of the events, along with perforamnces of experienced athletes, was remembered with exciting routines of very young gymnasts, who experienced a tension of competitions for the first time.
The Presidents of the Technical Committees in gymnastics disciplines of the European Union of Gymnastics, who arrived in Baku on a working visit, also watched the events and highly valued the level of organization.
More than 100 athletes representing Baku Gymnastics School, “Ojag Sport” and “Neftchi” Clubs, as well as Specialized Olympic Reserves’ Children-Youth Sports School No. 13 of Nizami District participated in the tournament.
The events were broadcasted live on CBC TV Channel and on official website of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (
The more detailed information about the results of the competitions are available on the following web page: