Successful organization, historic victory
This time, “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena) hosted pre-junior and junior Acrobatic gymnasts from all over the world.
438 gymnasts from 24 countries participated in the 12th FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions held in Azerbaijan for the first time.
Gymnasts aged 12-18 & 13-19 tested their strength in Balance, Dynamic and Combined exercises within Men's Pairs, Women's Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Men's Groups & Women's Groups.
Azerbaijan was represented by Men’s Pair - Rasul Seyidli & Ravan Zeynalli, Women’s Pair - Nazrin Gasimova & Khanim Mammadzada, Mixed Pair - Milana Aliyeva & Nizam Khamidulin, Women’s Group - Anahita Bashiri, Zahra Rashidova and Nazrin Zeyniyeva in the 12-18 age group, while Women`s Group consisting of Leyla Bashirova, Nazrin Farmanova and Mansuma Mammadzada competed among the gymnasts aged 13-19.
As it was at the FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Cup held in our capital city last month, our gymnasts achieved historic success at this major competition as well.
This was the first Gold medal won by our Women's Group in the 13-19 age group in history of Azerbaijani Acrobatic Gymnastics at the World Age Group Competitions.
Our Mixed Pair in the age category of 12-18 – Milana Aliyeva & Nizam Khamidulin qualified for the Finals and completed the events in the 4th place in Dynamic and Balance exercises.
Another prestigious competition of this discipline is ahead of us. So, “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” will bring together the world's strongest Acrobatic gymnasts on March 10-13.
You can get information about the results of the competitions on the website of the federation:
As the Local Organizing Committee of the Championships, we express our gratitude to the relevant state bodies and organizations that we cooperate in holding these events!