A well-deserved welcome for the star athletes and medal joy
There was held the Opening Ceremony of the 39th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships in Baku on May 17.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation – Ms. Leyla Aliyeva attended the Opening Ceremony.
First, there was held marching of the participating countries.
Oaths of judges, gymnasts & coaches were pronounced by the representative of Spanish Gymnastics Federation - Monica Fornie García, Azerbaijani gymnast - Gullu Aghalarzade & the coach of the Montenegrin National Team - Vesna Podnić accordingly.
The oaths emphasized the importance of adherence to the principles of fair rivalry, judging & fair play in sports.
President of the European Gymnastics, Minister of Youth & Sports of Azerbaijan – Mr. Farid Gayibov congratulated the participants and wished them success at the Opening Ceremony. Having mentioned the organization of RG European Championships in Azerbaijan for the fifth time, F. Qayibov emphasized that the World Championships (WCH) in this Gymnastics discipline had been organized in our country twice.
He continued that the Council of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) recently entrusted the WCH-2027 to our country again.
Expressing his gratitude to the president of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) – Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, the Local Organizing Committee and volunteers for organizing the event at high level, Mr. Gayibov mentioned that the care shown by government in holding such a major competition is great.
President of Azerbaijan – Mr. Ilham Aliyev always pays great attention to sports & athletes.
Wishing success to the participants, F. Gayibov announced the Championships open.
There was followed the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan performed by the well-known singer - Vagif Naghiyev & the choir.
At the Opening Ceremony of the competition held under the motto “Shine like a star”, a spectacular show program was presented in the Hollywood style, performed by gymnasts representing Gymnastics disciplines operating in our country.
The performance of singer “Hiss”, who was a special guest of the event, was warmly welcomed by the audience.
It is gratifying that on the first day of the competitions, our young gymnasts made us happy with their medals.
The members of our junior team in Group exercises - Govhar Ibrahimova, Sakinakhanim Ismayilzada, Madina Aslanova, Ilaha Bahadirova, Ayan Sadigova & Zahra Jafarova - were awarded with the Bronze medals in the All-Around (58,450) & with 5 Balls (29,000). It should be mentioned that our young representatives managed to win medals in two programs for the first time in history of Azerbaijani Rhythmic Gymnastics at the Continental Championships.
Our girls ranked 4th (28,500) with 5 Ropes.
Within the framework of the Continental Championships, there was awarded especial prize for the “Audience Award” nominated for Junior Groups by the Local Organizing Committee.
This prize was presented to the Azerbaijani Team based on the results of the audience voting on the first day of the competition.