Our veteran gymnast celebrates his 90th birthday
Today, veteran gymnast - Faig Abdul oghlu Rajabov - who contributed to the development of Gymnastics, celebrates his 90th Birthday.
Faig Rajabov, who was born in Baku on February 19, 1933, showed interest in sports from childhood. As a child, he was brought to the Gymnastics section for the first time by his cousin, our well-known gymnast - Zuleykha Hajiyeva, who was the first female USSR Master of Sports in Azerbaijan. Within a short period of time, F. Rajabov started to achieve success in Gymnastics. He was the winner of the Baku & Azerbaijan Championship among Age Categories and the winner of spartakiads held among students. Being the member of the Azerbaijani National Team & the Master of Sports of the USSR in Artistic Gymnastics, the athlete, participated in the USSR Championships and the spartakiads of the Peoples of the USSR.
F. Rajabov was also engaged in public affairs for many years. He was the President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF, 1980-1990), Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan (1994-1997), and member of the Technical Commission of the European Committee.
In 2022, F. Rajabov was awarded with the honorary title of Physical Education & Sports figure of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his services in the development of physical education and sports.
On behalf of the Gymnastics community, the collcetive of AGF congratulates Faig Rajabov and wishes him a long life, sound health & success.