The 27th Azerbaijan Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics
Following the National and the international competitions in Acrobatic Gymnastics, this time, “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena) will open its doors to Rhythmic gymnasts.
The most graceful representatives of gymnastics will perform at the Azerbaijan Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics on March 16 & 17.
Athletes in the age categories of juniors (2007-2009) and seniors (born in 2006 and older) will compete for medals in the championship.
In total, 40 gymnasts from Baku Gymnastics School, “Ocaq Sport”, “Republican Complex Sports School” representing Baku, as well as athletes from Khirdalan’s Sports Club “Zirve”, Sumgayit, Ganja and Mingachevir will compete in the Championship.
Winners will be determined both in apparatus finals (Ball, Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon) and in the All-Around. On the first day of the Championships, there will be held the All-Around competitions among juniors and seniors, while, on the second day, the Apparatus Finals will take place.
It should be mentioned that after a two-year break, spectators will be able to watch the competitions at Milli Gimnastika Arenasi due to mitigation measures under a special quarantine regime. People participating in the competitions as spectators must have a valid COVID-19 vaccination certificate or immune certificate, a certificate of contraindications to COVID-19 vaccine except people under the age of 18.
Spectators who wish to watch interesting and colorful performances of Rhythmic gymnasts can obtain tickets online at and from the city ticket offices. Tickets cost is 7 manat.
Information about competitions will be regularly updated on our website (
Competitions’ start time: