The tumblers` competition comes to an end
Today, the 16th Azerbaijan and Baku Tumbling Championships among Age Categories has been held at Baku Gymnastics School.
The competitors have defined the strongest ones among themselves, performing within the age categories of “youngsters” (2009-2011), “pre-juniors” (2005-2008), “juniors” (2002-2004) and “seniors” (born in 2001 and earlier).
Thus, Maryam Ahadova (among women) and Rasul Rahimli (among gymnasts), celebrated a victory in the age category of “youngsters”.
In the competition of pre-juniors, Zeynab Gasimli (among the women) and Adil Hajizada (among the men), won the title of Azerbaijan`s champion.
Tofig Aliyev, competing and distinguishing himself among the men tumblers in the age category of “juniors” with the highest point, became a champion.
Being the only representative in the age category of seniors Mikhail Malkin (European Champion from 2018) became the owner of the title of Azerbaijan’s champion again.
The more detailed information on the results of the competition is available at the federation's website - http://agf.az/en/competitions/information/172.
It should be mentioned that there will be held the 25th Azerbaijan and Baku Championships in Acrobatic Gymnastics and the 4th Azerbaijan and Baku Championships in Trampoline Gymnastics among Age Categories in the hall of “Ojag Sport” club No. 1 on October 26 & 27.