The Azerbaijani Team in Group exercises qualifies for the Olympic Games
Today, one of the most responsible days of the 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships has taken place at Milli Gimnastika Arenasi (National Gymnastics Arena).
The teams in group exercises from 24 countries commenced the All-Around competitions and defined the apparatus finalists and qualifiers for the Olympic Games.
The team of Azerbaijan in group exercises consisting of Diana Ahmadbayli, Aliya Pashayeva, Ayshan Bayramova, Zeynab Hummatova and Darya Sorokina scored 53.100 points in total, having perfectly executed both routines.
Thus, our girls are qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
It should be mentioned that yesterday Azerbaijani participant in Individual program, Zohra Aghamirova also qualified for the Games according to the All-Around scores.  This means that the Azerbaijani Rhythmic gymnasts will represent our country in both program at the Summer Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo in 2020.