President Ilham Aliyev, First VP Mehriban Aliyeva congratulate Farid Gayibov on his election as UEG president
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva have congratulated Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) Farid Gayibov on his election as the president of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG).
“We congratulate you on the occasion of your election as president of the UEG and wish you success on this post,” reads the congratulatory letter.
“For the first time, Azerbaijan’s representative will be chairing the European sports federation. This is manifestation of high appreciation of the rapid development of gymnastics in Azerbaijan by the European Gymnastics family. The holding of world and European gymnastics championships in Azerbaijan at a high level, establishment of the National Gymnastics Arena meeting the highest standards and creation of gymnastics sections in the Azerbaijani districts have been rightly valued by the European Union of Gymnastics."
“Your activity as deputy president of the European Union of Gymnastics also played a great role in your election to this post."
“Once again, we congratulate you and wish you success,” reads the letter.