Mariana Vasileva is invited as an expert to the FIG President`s Rhythmic Gymnastics Reform Project
Mariana Vasileva, the Head Coach of the Azerbaijani Rhythmic Gymnastics National Team, holder of the “Honorary coach” title by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG), has been invited to be a part of the project of the FIG President Morinari Watanabe as an expert.
The Rhythmic Gymnastics Reform Project was launched by M. Watanabe in early 2018. The mission of the project is to make Rhythmic Gymnastics more attractive, fairer and more understandable to the spectators. One of the main directions of the project is to improve the assessment system for artistry in Rhythmic Gymnastics.
For this purpose, the Head Coaches of the top ranked countries from the last World Championships have the opportunity to share their suggestions and ideas on the project.
Mariana Vasileva, the Head Coach of the Azerbaijani National Team has also received an invitation to share her ideas on creating a fair scoring system for artistry, as well as to participate in a video conference to be held within the framework of the project in July.
The collected suggestions and ideas will assist in the work of the FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics Technical Committee in finalizing the next Code of Points for Rhythmic Gymnastics.