The women’s acrobatic pair consisting of Ayla Ahmadova – Dilara Sultanova has become the winner of the international tournament held in Poland.
According to the press service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, our acrobats did not leave any chance to their rivals from Germany and the floor’s hostesses, and fairly mounted the first place of the medal podium.
As it was mentioned by the duet’s coach Irada Gurbanova, Ayla and Dilara came to Poland in the rank of European Champions. “And, of course, they bore a weight of responsibility for the results of one-and-a-half-month’s prescription and the result they would achieve this time. But the girls did not make a blunder, summoned their strengths and splendidly executed the utmost difficulty of the exercise which had been expected by the fans, as well as by the judges,” the coach said.
A junior pair consisting of Parizad Guliyeva and Afag Maharramli took part in the Polish tournament as well. Due to the participants’ shortage in its age group, this women’s duet was transferred to the competitions among seniors, where took the 5th place as a result. “I think the girls could have demonstrated a better performance, but they found themselves in the company of senior sportswomen for the first time! I think they will show completely different acrobatics at Bondarev Cup planned to be held in Minsk in December,” I. Gurbanova stated.