Young Azerbaijani gymnasts have shown high results in Antalya resort city this weekend again as it was a week ago in Poland.
According to the press service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics federation, 3 medals were won by joint efforts of two sportswomen. Having won the gold medal with confidence in the all-around, Laman Hajizada had no equals in the tournament of gymnasts born in 1999. A 13-year-old Gulsum Shafizada took another “gold” for the country in an exercise with a ribbon, and she became a silver medalist in the all-around.
A head coach of the country’s national team Mariana Vasileva, who was content with her gymnasts, also informed that the next event for them would be an international tournament to be held in Minsk, on April 21-23. The Azerbaijani national team’s leader Aliya Garayeva leaves the Grand Prix series held in French Thiais with a medal as well.
On Sunday, the Azerbaijani gymnast performed in three of four finals. Her performance with a ball turned out to be the most successful where Aliya took the 3rd place with 27.6 points having lost only to two Russians – Yevgeniya Kanayeva and Yana Lukonina. Garayeva took the 5th place with clubs and the 8th place with a hoop. In the all-around, Aliya showed the 4th result. Other Azerbaijani gymnasts Samira Mustafayeva and Anna Gurbanova took the 13th and 20th places accordingly.