An Azerbaijani gymnast Aliya Garayeva has taken the third place at another World Cup series held in French Corbeil-Essonnes.
According to the press service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, the national team’s leader “bronzed” in the final exercise with a ball.
The only medal was won in a rivalry with Russian and Belarusian gymnasts, and, therefore, was higher valued both in significance and quality on the threshold of important summer competitions.
According to the gymnast herself, all the recent events held in the Fifth Republic were invariably successful for her. “I mean the Grand Prix series held in Thiais in March where I took the second place, and, of course, last year’s World Championships held in Montpellier where I became the third in the all-around for the first time.”
The series’ second participant Lala Yusifova took the 22nd place in the all-around qualification.
A gymnast of the same age and her former team-mate in a junior group Aysha Mustafayeva performed at the international tournament in Georgia. The 16-year-old gymnast from Baku showed her best result on Tbilisi floor in an exercise with clubs – the 4th place.
Two weeks prior to the European Championships in Nizhny Novgorod (June 1-3) where Azerbaijan to be represented both in the individual and group program, the gymnasts of the country will perform at another World Cup series and “Happy Caravan” international tournament among juniors in Tashkent, as well as at the final round of “Alina-2012” international festival in Moscow.