Azerbaijan's nine gymnasts to perform at World Championships in Izmir
One of the most important sporting events in Rhythmic Gymnastics - 33th World Championships, which will bring together gymnasts from 60 countries, will begin in Izmir on September 22.
The multiple winner of the World Cup Marina Durunda, as well as the winners of silver and bronze medals at the European Championships among juniors Gulsum Shafizada and Nilufar Niftaliyeva will represent Azerbaijan in the individual competitions.
Thus, they will perform with a hoop in the first qualifying day of the championships, and with a ball on the second day of the event. On the same day, there will be the final events with these two items and an awarding ceremony. On September 24, Shafizada and Durunda will perform with clubs and on the next day with a ribbon. On the same day, there will be the final events with these two items, and an awarding ceremony of the winners.
All-around finals among the top two groups will be held on September 26. On the next day of the championships, Azerbaijan’s team in group exercises including Sabina Abbasova, Siyana Vasileva, Aynur Mustafaeva, Aliya Pashayeva, Diana Doman and Aleksandra Platonova represent Azerbaijan. On the last day of the competition, the team will perform with ten clubs and in the “3 balls + 2 ribbons” composition.
Idman-Azerbaycan TV channel will broadcast the championships; moreover, the competition will be shown on the following websites:
The results of the competition can be found here - http://www.fig-docs.com/live_results/5727/5727.php
Below you can see the schedule of the finals in Baku time.